Temple University has a long tradition of integrity, but to help assure compliance with NCAA and conference rules, please take a few minutes to read this information. The eligibility of Temple University's student-athletes and reputation of the Department and University depend greatly upon your cooperation.

A Guide for Temple Alumni, Athletic Sponsors,and Representatives of Athletics Interests (PDF)

VIEW PDF




KEY DEFINITIONS

  • The NCAA defines a "representative" of Temple University's athletic interests as...
    • an individual who is known (or who should have been known) by a member of Temple's executive or athletics administration to:
      • have participated in or to be a member of an agency or organization promoting T.U. athletics;
      • have made financial contributions to the athletic department or to an athletic booster organization of Temple University;
      • have assisted or have been requested (by the athletics department staff) to assist in the recruitment of prospects;
      • have assisted in providing benefits to enrolled student-athletes or their families; or
      • have been involved otherwise in promoting the institution's athletic program.
  • Once an individual is identified as an "athletic representative," the person retains that identify forever. [NCAA Bylaw 13.02.12.1]
  • A prospective student-athlete is a student who has entered ninth grade and above. (Also referred to as recruits or prospects). [NCAA Bylaw 13.02.10]

KEY RULE - NCAA BYLAW 13.01.5

  • In Division I, representatives of athletic interest are prohibited from making in-person, on- or off-campus recruiting contacts or written or telephonic communications with a prospect or the prospect's relatives or legal guardians.

INTERPRETATIONS

  • A representative of a Division I institution is prohibited from making in-person recruiting contact with a prospect and his or her parents/guardian -- on or off campus. [13.1.2.1] Limited Exception: You may have contact with a prospect regarding permissible pre-enrollment activities such as summer employment, provided the prospect has already signed a National Letter of Intent and Temple is aware that you are making these contacts in regard to employment. [13.1.2.3(h)]
  • A Division I representative is prohibited from writing or telephoning a prospect and his or her parents or legal guardians. [13.1.2.1] Limited Exception: You may have a phone conversation with a prospect only if the prospect initiates the call. Such a call may not be pre-arranged by a Temple staff member and you are not permitted to have a recruiting conversation, but may exhibit normal civility. You must refer any questions about the University's athletic program to the athletic department. [13.1.2.5]
  • A representative is prohibited from contacting a prospect's coach, principal, or counselor in an attempt to evaluate the prospect. [13.1.2.5(d)] Limited Exception: NCAA rules do not preclude you from viewing a prospect's contest on your own initiative, but you may not contact the prospect, pick up game films or transcripts. [13.1.2.5(e)]

WHAT CAN I DO?

  • If you know of a high school or junior college student-athlete who might want to attend Temple University the only permissible activity for a representative is to call the appropriate Temple coach.

WHAT IS AN EXTRA BENEFIT?

  • An extra benefit is any special arrangement to provide a student-athlete or the student athlete's relative or friend a benefit not generally available to Temple students or their relatives or friends, or to a segment of the student body based on criteria unrelated to athletics ability. Extra benefits would include provision of any transportation, meals, clothes, entertainment, preferential loan terms, wages not commensurate with duties, or other benefits offered to a prospect or current student-athlete which is unavailable to the general student population. [16.02.3]

WHAT CAN I DO WITH PROSPECTS?

  • DO feel free to attend high school and junior college athletic events. You simply cannot have any contact with the prospective student-athletes or relatives. Should you find yourself seated next to parents of a prospect, DO NOT initiate conversation with the relatives. If conversation is initiated with you, respond in a civil manner but DO NOT discuss Temple's athletic program with them. If they raise questions about athletics, remind them that the NCAA prohibits you from discussing athletics with them. Direct their questions to the athletic department. You MAY discuss the University in general and its academic programs.
  • DO continue established family relationships with friends and neighbors. Contacts with sons and daughters of those families are permitted as long as they are not made for recruiting purposes and are not prompted by Temple coaching staff members. YOU ARE permitted to play "pick up" games, continue neighborhood picnics or backyard barbecues and engage in your normal activities with prospects and their parents who are family friends. DO feel free to attend a public event (i.e., awards dinner) at which prospects are in attendance. NO attempt should be made to contact or recruit the prospect at these events.

WHAT CAN I DO FOR CURRENT TEMPLE UNIVERSITY ATHLETES?

  • DO feel free to invite a student-athlete or a team to your home for an occasional meal. If the meal is in your home, you may provide reasonable local transportation; if it is in someone else's home, the student-athlete must provide his or her own transportation. You may do this a maximum of one time per school term per athlete.
  • DO feel free to invite a team for dinner or to meet with a group of alumni in a city where they are competing. Arrangements for such events must be made in advance with the head coach or appropriate athletic staff member.

HOW CAN I ASSIST WITH SUMMER EMPLOYMENT?

  • DO pay student-athletes employed by you for work actually performed and at a rate commensurate with the going rate for similar services in the community and your business.
  • DO notify the head coaches or the athletic department of job possibilities for student-athletes.

OTHER QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

  • Q. May I accompany the coach during a "home" visit with the prospect?
    • A. No. [13.1.2.1]
  • Q. May I drive a prospect to a secondary school's reception in my local area?
    • A. No, unless such arrangements are made for all students in attendance.
  • Q. May a booster group finance a season-ending banquet? May it purchase any awards for the team?
    • A. Yes, provided all funds are expended through the athletic department. Since the NCAA has established a value limit on awards received by student-athletes, it is important to have all awards approved by the athletic department. [16.1.6.1]

TWO FINAL REMINDERS

  • Please contact the athletic department for NCAA rules interpretations.
  • Remember: IN MOST CASES CONTACT IS PROHIBITED.